Thursday, August 11, 2016

Germany July 2016: Audi A4 and VW Tiguan step up


VW Tiguan Germany July 2016. Picture courtesy largus.fr
* See the Top 50 All-brands and Top 315 models by clicking on the title *
The German new car market marks a pause in July with sales down 4% year-on-year to 278.866 units but the year-to-date total is still frankly in positive territory at +5% to 2.012.705. Once again, Volkswagen underperforms with deliveries down 13% to 56.958 and 20.4% share, while Audi resumes its premium market domination thanks to sales up 1% to 26.386 vs. 25.442 for Mercedes (-6%) and 19.924 for BMW (-3%). Ford (+12%) is up two spots on June to #4 with 7.7% share whereas Opel is down 9% at #6 and Skoda down 11% to #7. Renault (+8%), Dacia (+11%), Toyota (+12%), Fiat (+13%), Mini (+14%), Suzuki (+28%), Alfa Romeo (+30%), Jaguar (+36%), Maserati (+41%), Lexus (+83%) and Infiniti (+189%) all impress but Seat (-16%), Mitsubishi (-17%) and Porsche (-18%) disappoint.
Model-wise, the Volkswagen Group monopolises the Top 5 with the Golf (-28%), Passat (-35%), Audi A4 (+8%), VW Polo (-4%) and Tiguan (+8%) on top. The VW Touran (+205%) is up to #8, the VW Transporter up 46% to #12, BMW 3 Series up 36%, Ford Kuga up 30%, Audi Q3 up 38%, BMW X1 up 185% and Mercedes GLC up 608% on its predecessor the GLK’s sales a year ago.
Full July 2016 Top 50 All-brands and Top 315 models below.
Germany July 2016 – brands:
PosBrandJul-16%/15Jun2016%/15PosFY15
1Volkswagen56,95820.4%-13%1403,14620.0%-3%11
2Audi26,3869.5%1%3185,8879.2%11%23
3Mercedes25,4429.1%-6%2182,3119.1%8%32
4Ford21,3387.7%12%6144,4787.2%11%66
5BMW19,9247.1%-3%4154,7947.7%8%44
6Opel18,9406.8%-9%5147,4647.3%9%55
7Skoda13,8795.0%-11%7110,3545.5%3%77
8Renault10,0733.6%8%870,9223.5%14%88
9Hyundai9,2093.3%0%962,0973.1%4%99
10Fiat7,6312.7%13%1148,3922.4%7%1111
11Seat7,3812.6%-16%1054,8022.7%-4%1010
12Nissan5,9782.1%-2%1343,4732.2%5%1212
13Toyota5,8512.1%12%1538,7901.9%2%1313
14Kia5,2741.9%4%1435,3301.8%10%1515
15Mazda4,9351.8%-3%1238,0911.9%14%1414
16Dacia4,7841.7%11%1729,5351.5%5%1818
17Peugeot4,5921.6%-11%1634,3511.7%3%1616
18Citroen4,3421.6%-2%1830,5071.5%7%1717
19Mini4,0581.5%14%1926,2061.3%11%1919
20Volvo2,9381.1%-12%2122,3261.1%9%2121
21Suzuki2,9381.1%28%2318,4860.9%-2%2423
22Porsche2,6100.9%-18%2418,7380.9%1%2324
23Smart2,5270.9%-16%2221,4081.1%-6%2220
24Mitsubishi2,4710.9%-17%2023,3391.2%9%2022
25Land Rover1,5920.6%2%2513,9690.7%26%2626
26Jeep1,4440.5%9%278,4280.4%1%2727
27Honda1,3610.5%-9%2616,1770.8%42%2525
28Jaguar7230.3%36%285,1380.3%87%2830
29Alfa Romeo4150.1%30%302,2990.1%29%3131
30Subaru4130.1%-4%294,1710.2%9%2928
31SsangYong3030.1%-12%322,0550.1%44%3232
32DS2840.1%-47%312,7800.1%-20%3029
33Infiniti2370.1%189%341,3570.1%93%3337
34Lexus1720.1%83%351,1630.1%31%3433
35Maserati1450.1%41%368270.0%21%3736
36Lada1270.0%31%379050.0%31%3535
37Chevrolet1050.0%36%414550.0%4%4138
38Tesla890.0%-33%338670.0%5%3634
39Iveco690.0%17%394740.0%28%4043
40Ferrari680.0%0%404920.0%18%3839
41Bentley660.0%29%384810.0%62%3942
42Alpina420.0%8%423080.0%-1%4241
43Lamborghini230.0%0%431530.0%0%4547
44Cadillac200.0%43%451590.0%104%4445
45Rolls-Royce200.0%233%46980.0%53%4649
46Aston Martin140.0%-58%441780.0%-12%4344
47Lotus140.0%56%47910.0%1%4748
48Morgan80.0%14%48520.0%-17%4850
49Lancia00.0%-100%49100.0%-98%4940
50Chrysler00.0%-100%00.0%-100%5046
Others6530.2%11%4,4090.2%-18%